John P. Seiler

Seiler, Sautter, Zaden, Rimes & Wahlbrink
2850 North Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33311

Telephone: 954.568.7000
Facsimile: 954.568.2152

E-Mail: JSeiler@sszrlaw.com

 


John P. “Jack” Seiler is a principal of Seiler, Zaden, Rimes & Wahlbrink and a Martindale-Hubbell AV rated preeminent lawyer practicing in all areas of civil litigation. During his thirty (30) years as a trial lawyer in South Florida, Mr. Seiler has extensive jury trial and non-jury trial experience throughout Florida’s State and Federal Courts. Mr. Seiler has successfully represented a wide range of interests, including individuals, families, privately held corporations and related entities, publicly held corporations and related entities, partnerships, governmental entities, estates, trusts, guardianships, financial institutions, developers, contractors, subcontractors, professionals, etc. In addition, Mr. Seiler has been Court appointed numerous times to serve as a Receiver, Personal Representative, Curator, Trustee, Guardian, Guardian Ad Litem, Conservator, Conservator Ad Litem, Administrator Ad Litem, and Attorney Ad Litem. Mr. Seiler has also served as an expert witness attorney in numerous cases and proceedings throughout South Florida.

Biographical Information

Education: University of Notre Dame, B.B.A., 1985; University of Miami, J.D., 1988

Elected Public Service

  • Mayor, City of Fort Lauderdale, March, 2009 – March, 2018
  • State of Florida House of Representatives 2000-2008
  • Chair of the Broward Legislative Delegation 2007-2008
  • Vice Chair of the Broward Legislative Delegation 2006-2007
  • City of Wilton Manors, Mayor 1998-2000, Vice Mayor 1996-1998, Council Member 1993-1996

Current Public Service

  • Board of Directors, Orange Bowl Committee (1999-present)
  • Member, Orange Bowl Committee (1994-present) (various chairmanships and subcommittees)
  • Board of Directors, Notre Dame Club of Greater Fort Lauderdale
  • Board of Directors, Florida League of Cities
  • Board of Directors, Florida League of Mayors
  • Board of Directors, Florida Urban Partnership
  • Chair, Board of Trustees, Florida Municipal Investment Trust
  • Member, Broward County Tourist Development Council
  • Broward County Courthouse Task Force Advisory Committee
  • Fort Lauderdale Federal Courthouse Committee
  • Member, Bench & Bar Committee of the Broward County Bar Association
  • Member, United States District Court, Southern District of Florida Magistrate Judge Merit Selection Panel
  • Board of Directors and Officer, Brian Piccolo Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame, Inc.
  • Kids in Distress Broward Advisory Council
  • Co-Chair, Broward College Village Square
  • Member, Broward County Planning Council
  • CareerSource Broward Council of Elected Officials / Workforce One Council of Elected Officials
  • Advisory Board Member, Broward Navy Days, Inc.
  • Director, PACE Center for Girls
  • Board of Directors, St. Thomas More Society
  • Ambassador, The Pantry of Broward
  • Advisory Board Member, Winterfest, Inc.
  • Broward County Resource Recovery Board
  • South Florida Super Bowl Host Committee
  • Greater Fort Lauderdale Alliance, Broward County, Executive Committee
  • Lector / Usher, St. John the Baptist Catholic Church, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Legal Highlights

  • Supreme Court, State of Florida, Admitted 1988
  • United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, Admitted 1989
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Admitted 2006
  • United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, Admitted 2010
  • District of Columbia, Admitted 1988/1989 (currently inactive due solely to geography)

Awards and Recognitions

  • Broward County Bar Association “Friend of the Bar” Award, 2018
  • Florida League of Cities “Home Rule Hero” Award, 2017 (and many prior years)
  • PACE Center for Girls Community Champion Recognition, 2017
  • Rotary Club of Boca Raton Sunset Recognition of Service Award, 2017
  • Keiser University of Fort Lauderdale Constitution Week Celebration Award, 2016
  • Marine Industry Cares Foundation Chairman’s Gala Honoree, 2016
  • Rotary Club of Fort Lauderdale / Cypress Creek, FL, USA Appreciation Award, 2016
  • USA National Association of Letters Carriers (NALC Region 9) Award, 2015
  • Rotary Club of Fort Lauderdale / Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Paul Harris Fellowship, 2015
  • Broward County Crime Commission “Superior Public Service” Award, 2014
  • Saint Anthony Foundation for Education Gentlemen’s Dinner Honoree, 2014
  • Emerald Society of Fort Lauderdale Irish Person of the Year, 2013
  • Boys and Girls Club of Broward County Florida Youth of the Year Celebration Award, 2013
  • Second Chance Society Recognition Award, 2013
  • Junior League of Greater Fort Lauderdale Celebrating 75 Years of Service Award, 2012
  • Riverwalk Trust Tribute Honoree, 2012
  • Downtowner of the Year, Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce, 2011
  • Alumni Achievement Award, University of Miami School of Law, 2011
  • Juvenile Drug Court Recognition, 2011
  • Broward Days Appreciation, 2011
  • Leadership Fort Lauderdale Recognition, 2011
  • First Baptist Church of Fort Lauderdale Recognition, 2011
  • Big Bike Riders Children’s Foundation 4th Annual Celebration of Smiles Charity Ride Recognition, 2011
  • Honorary Member, Broward County Chapter of Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge, 2010
  • USS Jason Dunham (DDG 109), Honorary Plankowner, 2010
  • Judge, Winterfest Boat Parade, 2009
  • Broward Young Democrats, Trailblazer of the Year Award, 2009
  • United Way of Broward County – Commission on Substance Abuse, Exemplary Leadership Award towards a Healthy and Drug-Free Florida – Prescription Drug Monitoring Program – 2009
  • Notre Dame Club of Greater Fort Lauderdale, Father of the Year, 2009
  • Realtors Commercial Alliance of Greater Fort Lauderdale Appreciation, 2009
  • United Negro College Fund, Governors Eighth Annual Luncheon Recognition, 2009
  • Broward Legislative Delegation Recognition, 2008
  • Cardinal Gibbons High School, Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008
  • 160th Infantry Korean War Veterans, in recognition of obligation to Mankind, Our Nation, and incalculable force in the promotion of The United States Military Forces and their Veterans, 2008
  • The Florida League of Cities, Defender of Home Rule Award, 2008
  • Broward County Council of Professional Firefighters, Trailblazer of the Year Award, 2008
  • The Florida Association of Counties, William “Doc” Myers Lifetime County Advocate Award, 2008
  • The Florida Bar Legislative Award, 2008
  • The Rosemary Barkett Award for Outstanding Demonstrated Commitment to Equal Justice Under the Law, Florida Justice Association, 2008
  • North Broward Democratic Club for Years of Service in the Florida Legislature, 2008
  • Independent Colleges & Universities of Florida, University of Miami, Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008
  • PACE Center for Girls Broward, Community Partnership Award, 2008
  • Wilton Manors Historical Society Meritorious Service Award, 2008
  • American Jewish Congress South East Region Distinguished Civic Achievement Award, 2007
  • The Trial Court Budget Commission Award, in recognition and appreciation of leadership and professionalism in addressing issues facing The Florida Judicial Branch during the 2007 Legislative Session.
  • Keiser University, Appreciation for the Commencement Address to the Class of 2007
  • Board of County Commissioners of Broward County, Proclamation designating Friday, November 16th, 2007, as Florida State Representative John P. “Jack” Seiler Appreciation Day in Broward County
  • Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, Legislative Champion of Justice Award, 2007
  • Broward Days 2008, Appreciation for Participation as Speaker for the Kick-Off Reception
  • Broward Community College Award, Appreciation for Efforts on Their Behalf, 2006
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Outstanding Representative Award, 2006
  • Legal Aid Service of Broward County, “For the Public Good” Legislative Award, 2006
  • Florida Association of Counties, Counties’ Champion Award, 2005
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Outstanding Representative Award, 2005
  • Coastal Conservation Association of Florida, Legislative Conservation Award, 2005
  • Independent Colleges & Universities of Florida, 2005
  • Areawide Council on Aging Legislative Leadership Award, 2005
  • Realtor Association of Greater Fort Lauderdale Political Appreciation Award, 2005
  • Legislator of the Year Award, Broward Sheriff’s Office, 2005
  • Broward House Award in appreciation for assistance in creating the “Wilton Manors Client Service Center, 2005
  • Broward Days Award for Leadership and Outstanding Service to Broward Days, 2005
  • Florida Ocean Sciences Institute, ‘KIDS FIRST’, Captain for “KIDS” Award,  2004-2005
  • PACE Legislative Leadership Award, 2004
  • The Trial Court Budget Commission, 2004
  • Supreme Court of Florida Resolution for significant efforts on Article V, Revision 7 infrastructure and budget, 2004
  • The Florida Bar President’s Legislative Award, 2004
  • Florida Associations of Counties, County Champion Award, 2004
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Outstanding Representative Award, 2004
  • The Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, House Leadership Award, 2004
  • Peter Weitzel Friend of the First Amendment Award presented to the House Democratic Caucus with special recognition to Representative Jack Seiler, 2004
  • Judicial Assistants’ Legislative Award, 2004
  • The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, Appreciation Certificate for Participation of Flag Day Celebration, 2004
  • Pine Island Ridge Democratic Club Distinguished Service Award, 2004
  • The Florida Bar Business Law Section Distinguished Service Award, 2004
  • Broward Young Democrats Legislator of the Year Award, 2004
  • American Heart Association, 2003
  • Broward Community College, 2003
  • PACE Legislative Leadership Award, 2003
  • International Association of Rehabilitation Professionals, 2003
  • Miami-Dade County League of Cities Award, 2003
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Special Legislative Contributions Award, 2002
  • The Florida Bar President’s Legislative Award, 2001 Session
  • American Cancer Society, 2001 Legislative Award
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers Outstanding Freshman Award, 2001
  • The Trust for Public Land 2001 Legislative Leadership Award (Preservation 2000 and Florida Forever)
  • Broward Community College Award in appreciation for support of BCC Competitive Edge Program 2001-2002
  • Florida Banker’s Association for service to Florida Banking Industry
  • Dolphin Democratic Club, 2001 for commitment to South Florida Gay & Lesbian Community
  • University of Florida, Legislative Award for 2001
spy software